2014–2015 Teachers

From Scalable Game Design wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

2014 Summer Institute Scholars, Beginner Level

Cohort Contact Info


Kenneth Adelglass.jpg

Kenneth Adelglass
Waxhaw Kid Coders
Matthews, NC

Stacy Bender-Fayette.jpg

Stacy Bender-Fayette
Schoolcraft Learning Community
Bemidji, MN

Chris Cramer.jpg

Chris Cramer
Rocky Top
Thornton, CO

Kimberly Culhane.jpg

Kimberly Culhane
Vista Peak Exploratory
Aurora, CO

Nicolas Fahrni.jpg

Nicolas Fahrni
Institute for Continuing Education
and Educational Counseling
Switzerland

Ulrike Fempel.jpg

Ulrike Fempel
FHNW
Switzerland

Ricardo Fernandez.jpg

Ricardo Fernandez
Curriculum Coordinator
Monterey Nuevo Leon, Mexico

Sharon Ficarra.jpg

Sharon Ficarra
Westerly High School
Westerly, RI

Diane Gabrielle.jpg

Diane Gabrielle
Jim Thorpe Area High School
Jim Thorpe, PA

Jorg Graf.jpg

Jorg Graf
Institute for Continuing Education
and Educational Counseling
Switzerland

David Hall.jpg

David Hall
Aurora Central
Aurora CO

Carla Hargadine.jpg

Carla Hargadine
Middle Park High School
Granby, CO

Steve Kaufman.jpg

Steve Kaufman
Colorado Mountain College
Glenwood Springs, CO

Wendy Lee.jpg

Wendy Lee
Century Middle School
Thornton, CO

Chris Lohman.jpg

Chris Lohman
eMINTS National Center
Columbia, MO

Carmine Maiello.jpg

Carmine Maiello
University of Applied Sciences FHNW
Switzerland

Carolyn Michaud.jpg

Carolyn Michaud
Westerly Middle School
Westerly, RI

Joseph Misiaszek.jpg

Joseph Misiaszek
Heaton Middle School
Pueblo, CO

Candy Musso.jpg

Candice Musso
Pleasant View Middle School
Pueblo, CO

Mary Ellen Piscatello.jpg

Mary Ellen Piscatello
Grandview Preparatory School
Boca Raton, FL

Iliana Ramirez.jpg

Silvia Iliana Ramirez
ITESM Campus Monterrey
Monterrey, Mexico

Pam Saucier.jpg

Pam Saucier
Mountain Range
Westminster, CO

Todd Seip.jpg

Todd Seip
Skyview Middle School
Pueblo West, CO

Mark Shouldice.jpg

Mark Shouldice
Mracheck Middle School
Aurora, CO

Michele Smith.jpg

Michele Smith
eMINTS National Center
Columbia, MO

Brent Stauffer.jpg

Brent Stauffer
Rocky Top
Thornton, CO

Nancy Venegas.jpg

Nancy Venegas
Technical Pedagogical Advisor/
Robotics Program
Department of Education
Monterey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico

2014 Summer Institute Scholars, Intermediate Level (STEM)

Cohort Contact Info

Kenneth Adelglass.jpg

Kenneth Adelglass
Waxhaw Kid Coders
Matthews, NC

Stacy Bender-Fayette.jpg

Stacy Bender-Fayette
Schoolcraft Learning Community
Bemidji, MN

Jennifer Cooper.jpg

Jennifer Cooper
Mountain Range High School
Westminster, CO

Kimberly Culhane.jpg

Kimberly Culhane
Vista Peak Exploratory
Aurora, CO

Marilyn Delaney.JPG

Marilyn Delaney
Schoolcraft Learning Community
Bemidji, MN

Nicolas Fahrni.jpg

Nicolas Fahrni
Institute for Continuing Education
and Educational Counseling
Switzerland

Ulrike Fempel.jpg

Ulrike Fempel
FHNW
Switzerland

Ricardo Fernandez.jpg

Ricardo Fernandez
Curriculum Coordinator
Monterey Nuevo Leon, Mexico

Sharon Ficarra.jpg

Sharon Ficarra
Westerly High School
Westerly, RI

Valerie Fink.jpg

Valerie Fink
Northglenn Middle School

Claudia Fischer.jpg

Claudia Fischer
Institute for Continuing Education
and Educational Counseling
Switzerland

Jorg Graf.jpg

Jorg Graf
Institute for Continuing Education
and Educational Counseling
Switzerland

Carla Hargadine.jpg

Carla Hargadine
Middle Park High School
Granby, CO

Patti Hayes.jpg

Patti Hayes
St. Rose of Lima
Denver, CO

Carla HesterCroff.jpg

Carla Hester Croff
Western Wyoming Community College
University of Wyoming
Rock Springs, WY

Amie Holmberg.jpg

Amie Holmberg
Vineland Middle School
Pueblo, CO

Mollie Kelleher.jpg

Mollie Kelleher
Trail Ridge MS
Longmont, CO

Brook Koski.jpg

Brook Koski
St Vrain Valley school District
Longmont, CO

Laurel Larchick.jpg

Laurel Larchick
Clyde Miller P-8
Aurora, CO

Dawn Lauterbach.jpg

Dawn Lauterbach
Blevins Middle School
Fort Collins, CO

Wendy Lee.jpg

Wendy Lee
Century Middle School
Thornton, CO

Mary Beth MacLeay.jpg

Mary Beth MacLeay
Aurora Quest K8
Aurora, CO

Carmine Maiello.jpg

Carmine Maiello
University of Applied Sciences FHNW
Switzerland

Carolyn Michaud.jpg

Carolyn Michaud
Westerly Middle School
Westerly, RI

Joseph Misiaszek.jpg

Joseph Misiaszek
Heaton Middle School
Pueblo, CO

Candy Musso.jpg

Candice Musso
Pleasantview Middle School Pueblo, CO

Jason Pflaum.jpg

Jason Pflaum
Quest Academy
Dacono, CO

Iliana Ramirez.jpg

Silvia Iliana Ramirez
ITESM Campus Monterrey
Monterrey Mexico

Terri Reh.JPG

Terri Reh
Flagstaff Academy Charter School
Longmont, CO

Pam Saucier.jpg

Pam Saucier
Mountain Range
Westminster,CO

Michelle Schneider.jpg

Michelle Schneider
Silver Hills MS
Westminster, CO

Todd Seip.jpg

Todd Seip
Skyview Middle School
Pueblo West, CO

Mark Shouldice.jpg

Mark Shouldice
Mracheck Middle School
Aurora, CO

Kerry Smith.jpg

Kerry Smith
Hinkley High School
Aurora, CO

Michele Smith.jpg

Michele Smith
eMINTS National Center
Columbia, MO

Brent Stauffer.jpg

Brent Stauffer
Rocky Top
Thornton, CO

Brenda Trupp.jpg

Brenda Trupp
Overland Trail Middle School
Kansas City, MO

Steffi Vogt.jpg

Steffi Vogt
Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz
Switzerland

Susan Wood.jpg

Susan Wood
Westerly High School
Westerly, RI

Nancy Venegas.jpg

Nancy Venegas
Technical Pedagogical Advisor/
Robotics Program
Department of Education
Monterey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico

2014 Summer Institute Scholars, Advanced Level (3D Games + 3D STEM)

Cohort Contact Info

Stacy Bender-Fayette.jpg

Stacy Bender-Fayette
Schoolcraft Learning Community
Bemidji, MN

Kimberly Culhane.jpg

Kimberly Culhane
Vista Peak Exploratory
Aurora, CO

Marilyn Delaney.JPG

Marilyn Delaney
Schoolcraft Learning Community
Bemidji, MN

Nicolas Fahrni.jpg

Nicolas Fahrni
Institute for Continuing Education
and Educational Counseling
Switzerland

Ulrike Fempel.jpg

Ulrike Fempel
FHNW
Switzerland

Ricardo Fernandez.jpg

Ricardo Fernandez
Curriculum Coordinator
Monterey Nuevo Leon, Mexico

Sharon Ficarra.jpg

Sharon Ficarra
Westerly High School
Westerly, RI

Valerie Fink.jpg

Valerie Fink
Northglenn Middle School
Northglenn, CO

Claudia Fischer.jpg

Claudia Fischer
Institute for Continuing Education
and Educational Counseling
Bahnhofstrasse 6, Switzerland

Jorg Graf.jpg

Jorg Graf
Institute for Continuing Education
and Educational Counseling
5210 Windisch, Switzerland

Patti Hayes.jpg

Patti Hayes
St. Rose of Lima
Denver, CO

Carla HesterCroff.jpg

Carla Hester Croff
Western Wyoming Community College
Rock Springs, WY

Amie Holmberg.jpg

Amie Holmberg
Vineland Middle School
Pueblo, CO

Mollie Kelleher.jpg

Mollie Kelleher
Trail Ridge MS
Longmont, CO

Brook Koski.jpg

Brook Koski
St Vrain Valley school District
Longmont, CO

Laurel Larchick.jpg

Laurel Larchick
Clyde Miller P-8
Aurora, CO

Mary Beth MacLeay.jpg

Mary Beth MacLeay
Aurora Quest K8
Aurora, CO

Carmine Maiello.jpg

Carmine Maiello
University of Applied Sciences FHNW
Switzerland

Iliana Ramirez.jpg

Silvia Iliana Ramirez
ITESM Campus Monterrey
Monterrey, Mexico

Terri Reh.JPG

Terri Reh
Flagstaff Academy Charter School
Longmont, CO

Michelle Schneider.jpg

Michelle Schneider
Silver Hills MS
Westminster, CO

Mark Shouldice.jpg

Mark Shouldice
Mracheck Middle School
Aurora, CO

Kerry Smith.jpg

Kerry Smith
Hinkley High School
Aurora, CO

Peter Sutyak.jpg

Peter Sutyak
Timberline P K-8
Longmont, CO

Steffi Vogt.jpg

Steffi Vogt
Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz
Windisch-Brugg, Switzerland

Susan Wood.jpg

Susan Wood
Westerly High School
Westerly, RI

Nancy Venegas.jpg

Nancy Venegas
Technical Pedagogical Advisor/
Robotics Program
Department of Education
Monterey, Nuevo Leon, Mexico

2014 Computer Science for High School (CS4HS) Scholars

Cohort Contact Info

Bobbie Bastian.jpg

Bobbie Bastian
STEM Launch
Thornton, CO

Rosalie Boyle.jpg

Rosalie Boyle
Summit Academy
Westminster, CO

Erin Brabant.jpg

Erin Brabant
STEM Magnet Lab School
Northglenn, CO

Carla Chaffin.jpg

Carla Chaffin
eMINTS National Center
Columbia, MO

Monika Dunne.jpg

Monika Dunne
Summit Academy
Westminster, CO

John Harden.jpg

John Harden
Rocky Top Middle School
Thornton, CO

Robert Hettmansperger.jpg

Robert Hettmansperger
Peak to Peak Charter School
Lafayette, CO

Peter Hill.jpg

Peter Hill
University of WY
Laramie, WY

Joy Johnson.jpg

Joy Johnson
University of Wyoming
Laramie, WY

Michelle Kendrick.jpg

Michelle Kendrick
eMINTS National Center
Columbia, MO

Stacey Leichtamer.jpg

Stacey Leichtamer
Parkway Middle School
La Mesa, CA

Chris Lorenz.jpg

Chris Lorenz
Shadow Ridge Middle School
Thornton, CO

Dana Lott.jpg

Dana Lott
The International School
at Thornton Middle
Thornton, CO

Randy Mills.jpg

Randy Mills
Rangeview High School
Aurora, CO

Jon Moore.jpg

Jon Moore
Shadow Ridge Middle School
Thornton, CO

Stephanie Swenson.jpg

Stephanie Swenson
Linus Pauling Middle School/OSU STEM
Corvallis, OR

Torrey Thomas.jpg

Torrey Thomas
Rangeview High School
Aurora, CO

Kyle Thornham.jpg

Kyle Thornham
Rocky Top Middle School
Thornton, CO

Gayle Van Tol.jpg

Gayle Van Tol
Peak to Peak Charter School
Lafayette, CO

Bryan Westman.jpg

Bryan Westman
Mrachek MS
Aurora, CO

Benjamin Worrell.jpg

Benjamin Worrell
Carson MS
Colorado Springs, CO

Patrick Woytek.jpg

Patrick Woytek
2800 W 135th Ave
Broomfield, CO

2014 CSNYC Scholars, Beginner Level

Cohort Contact Info


Emma Porzio.JPG

Emma Porzio
PS 380
NYC

Saranii Muller.JPG

Saranii Muller
13K691
NYC

Greg Sciame.JPG

Greg Sciame
IS 318
NYC

Milagros Arvelo.JPG

Milagros Arvelo
PS 380
NYC

Dora Schaffer.JPG

Dora Schaffer
PS 380
NYC

Heather Kaminsky.JPG

Heather Kaminsky
PS 380
NYC

John Hutton.JPG

John Hutton
IS 281
NYC

Joann Checo.JPG

Mr. Joann Checo
Central Queens Academy
NYC

Daniel Clarke.JPG

Daniel Clarke
I.C.E.
NYC

Sharon Matz.JPG

Sharon Matz
PS 15
NYC

Peggy Wyns-Madison.JPG

Peggy Wyns-Madison
PS 15
NYC

Ieman Elzoghty.JPG

Ieman Elzoghty
PS 15
NYC

Jacqueline Cavallo.JPG

Jacqueline Cavallo
PS 380
NYC

Judy Tonzin.JPG

Judy Tonzin
East NY Elementary
School of Excellence
NYC

Terrance Carney.JPG

Terrance Carney
Park Slope School 282
NYC

Rachel Weinstein.JPG

Rachel Weinstein
PS 253 Q
NYC

Laura Forsyth.JPG

Laura Forsyth
Malverne UFSD
NYC

P. Oliver.JPG

P. Oliver
PS 54 Magnet School
NYC

E. Pinckney.JPG

E. Pinckney
PS 54 Magnet School
NYC

Pam Bogan.JPG

P. Bogan
PS 54 Magnet School
NYC

Rovan D. Hill.JPG

Rovan D. Hill
Madiba Prep Middle School
NYC

Loretta Myers.JPG

Loretta Myers
PS 253 Q
NYC

Jeffrey Stephens.JPG

Jeffrey Stephens
Prince George
Westinghouse High School/
NYC

Shari Monah.JPG

Shari Monah
East New York
Elementary School of Excellence
NYC

Bryan Mosher.JPG

Bryan Mosher
I.C.E.
NYC

Cindy Gao.JPG

Cindy Gao
CSNYC
NYC

LeighAnn.JPG

Leigh Ann DeLyser
CSNYC
NYC

2014 Summer Institute Teacher Trainer Team

Research Team Contact Info

Marilyn Delaney.JPG

Marilyn Delaney
Schoolcraft Learning Community
Bemidji, MN

Carla HesterCroff.jpg

Carla Hester Croff
Western Wyoming Community College
University of Wyoming
Rock Springs, WY

Mollie Kelleher.jpg

Mollie Kelleher
Trail Ridge MS
Longmont, CO

Brook Koski.jpg

Brook Koski
St Vrain Valley school District
Longmont, CO

Mary Beth MacLeay.jpg

Mary Beth MacLeay
Aurora Quest K8
Aurora, CO

Candy Musso.jpg

Candice Musso
Pleasantview Middle School
Pueblo, CO

Michelle Schneider.jpg

Michelle Schneider
Silver Hills MS
Westminster,CO

Mark Shouldice.jpg

Mark Shouldice
Mracheck Middle School
Aurora, CO

Benjamin Worrell.jpg

Benjamin Worrell
Carson MS
Colorado Springs, CO

2014-2015 Research Team

Research Team Contact Info

Alex Repenning 1.jpg

Alex Repenning
Principal Investigator
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

David Webb.jpg

David Webb
Principal Investigator
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

Krisgutierrez.jpg

Kris Gutierrez
Principal Investigator
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

Yasko Endo.jpg

Yasko Endo
Project Manager
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

Ashok Basawapatna.jpg

Ashok Basawapatna
Agent Sheets
Boulder, CO

Cathy Brand 1.jpg

Cathy Brand
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

Fred Gluck.jpg

Fred Gluck
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

Harold Hausman.jpg

Harold Hausman
Agent Sheets
Boulder, CO

Tim Henderson.jpg

Tim Henderson
Agent Sheets
Boulder, CO

Ian HerManyHorses.jpg

Ian Her Many Horses
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

Veronica Hubenakova.jpg

Versonica Hubenakova
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

Susan Miller.jpg

Susan Miller
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO

Mike Minerva.jpg

Mike Minerva
Agent Sheets
Boulder, CO

Hilarie Nickerson.jpg

Hilarie Nickerson
Scalable Game Design
Boulder, CO